ABHD12B:Abhydrolase domain-containing protein 12B

Gene Name
Abhydrolase domain-containing protein 12B
Protein ID
Q7Z5M8
Chromosome ID
14
HPP Status
2
Protein Name
Abhydrolase domain-containing protein 12B
Synonyms

chromosome 14 open reading frame 29

C14orf29

abhydrolase domain containing 12B

c14_5314

BEM46L3

abhydrolase domain-containing protein 12B

EC 3.-.-.-


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=ABHD12B ]
Chromosomal Position
14q22.1 | Start:50872160 End:50872160
Sequence
Q7Z5M8.fasta
Description

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=ABHD12B ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 19837 EntrezGene ID: 145447 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000131969
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=ABHD12B ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


InterProScan Annotation

Uniprot IDInterpro IDGo IDTypeNameCategoryDescription
AB12B_HUMANIPR026605GO:0047372FamilyMonoacylglycerol lipase protein ABHD12Molecular Functionacylglycerol lipase activity
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




Showing 1-12 of 12 items.

gpmDB

Peptide SequenceEvidence LevelLog ENumber Of ObservationSpectraAccession IDProteotypicityAnnotation
KLYEIARyellow-8.0511ENSP00000343951Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-8.0511ENSP00000343951Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-8.0511ENSP00000336693Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-8.0511ENSP00000336693Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-8.0511ENSP00000379101Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-8.0511ENSP00000379101Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-6.3511ENSP00000343951Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-6.3511ENSP00000343951Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-6.3511ENSP00000336693Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-6.3511ENSP00000336693Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-6.3511ENSP00000379101Proteotypic
KLYEIARyellow-6.3511ENSP00000379101Proteotypic
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q7Z5M8_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


Showing 1-1 of 1 item.

PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
IIFPNDENVK0.027005169302754,Mascot:expectation;23.04,Mascot:score;PXD003271_59867_1133_Q7Z5M8_IIFPNDENVKPXD003271;MR1247A.mgf;index=8809
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q7Z5M8_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-6 of 6 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
VLSDGGFHVLSVDYRMaxquant196.1801364684717-1
SPTLLITVRMaxquant179.5101323789468-1
FLSSPLLILHGEDDRMaxquant176.9801320577544-1
DGNPIIVYLHGSAEHRMaxquant160.4301357232562-1
KLYEIARMaxquant156.401360239679-1
TLMDALRMaxquant121.2901324096873-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q7Z5M8_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB