CLEC1A:C-type lectin domain family 1 member A

Gene Name
C-type lectin domain family 1 member A
Protein ID
Q8NC01
Chromosome ID
12
HPP Status
2
Protein Name
C-type lectin domain family 1 member A
Synonyms

C-type lectin-like receptor-1

CLEC-1

C-type lectin-like receptor 1

C-type lectin domain family 1 member A

C-type lectin domain family 1, member A

CLEC1


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=CLEC1A ]
Chromosomal Position
12p13.2 | Start:10069554 End:10069554
Sequence
Q8NC01.fasta
Description

Entrez Gene Summary for CLEC1A
This gene encodes a member of the C-type lectin/C-type lectin-like domain (CTL/CTLD) superfamily. Members of this family share a common protein fold and have diverse functions, such as cell adhesion, cell-cell signalling, glycoprotein turnover, and roles in inflammation and immune response. The encoded protein may play a role in regulating dendritic cell function. Alternative splice variants have been described but their biological nature has not been determined. This gene is closely linked to other CTL/CTLD superfamily members on chromosome 12p13 in the natural killer gene complex region. (provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008)

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=CLEC1A ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 24355 EntrezGene ID: 51267 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000150048
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=CLEC1A ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

Gene Reference Into Function (GeneRIF)


PubMed IDGeneRIF TextLast Update
22117783Expression of CLEC-1 mRNA was detected in myeloid cells as well as in endothelial cells. CLEC-1 protein displayed N-linked glycosylation and formed dimers.2012-06-16
Reference
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/gene/about-generif
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/gene/GeneRIF/

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


InterProScan Annotation

Uniprot IDInterpro IDGo IDTypeNameCategoryDescription
CLC1A_HUMANIPR001304GO:0030246DomainC-type lectinMolecular Functioncarbohydrate binding
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




Showing 1-10 of 10 items.

gpmDB

Peptide SequenceEvidence LevelLog ENumber Of ObservationSpectraAccession IDProteotypicityAnnotation
LAGSLQHVAEKgreen-10.6141ENSP00000326407Proteotypic
LAGSLQHVAEKgreen-10.6141ENSP00000326407Proteotypic
LAGSLQHVAEKgreen-8.8141ENSP00000326407Proteotypic
LAGSLQHVAEKgreen-8.8141ENSP00000326407Proteotypic
LAGSLQHVAEKgreen-7.4141ENSP00000326407Proteotypic
LAGSLQHVAEKgreen-7.4141ENSP00000326407Proteotypic
WHGDNCYQFYKgreen-6.991ENSP00000326407Proteotypic
WHGDNCYQFYKgreen-6.991ENSP00000326407Proteotypic
DCVAILNGMIFSKgreen-6.261ENSP00000326407Proteotypic
DCVAILNGMIFSKgreen-6.261ENSP00000326407Proteotypic
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8NC01_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
No results found.
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8NC01_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-18 of 18 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMascot214.77211403041351-1
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMaxquant252.7501325754392-1
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMascot207.75211403041336-1
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMascot191.8211370142316-1
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMascot180.86201370143426-1
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMascot164.05201403042376-1
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMaxquant207.0701309017661-1
LAGSLQHVAEKMaxquant182.0801096747360279
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMascot144.34211403042401-1
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMaxquant173.5601309017702-1
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMaxquant167.3401325754435-1
LGNTSQELQSLQVQNIKMaxquant160.8101327782704-1
LAGSLQHVAEKMaxquant143.9701327590395-1
LGNTSQELQSLQVQNIKMaxquant143.4601327782705-1
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMaxquant139.9501325754372-1
YSSTRDMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRMascot110.41211403059226-1
DMLDDDGDTTMSLHSQGSATTRHPEPRMaxquant124.5101325754474-1
LGNTSQELQSLQVQNIKMascot142.47311402999544-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8NC01_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB