FAM187B:Protein FAM187B

Gene Name
Protein FAM187B
Protein ID
Q17R55
Chromosome ID
19
HPP Status
1
Protein Name
Protein FAM187B
Synonyms

TMEM162

transmembrane protein 162

protein FAM187B

family with sequence similarity 187, member B

Transmembrane protein 162


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=FAM187B ]
Chromosomal Position
19q13.12 | Start:35224800 End:35224800
Sequence
Q17R55.fasta
Description

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=FAM187B ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 26366 EntrezGene ID: 148109 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000177558
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=FAM187B ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


Sequence Similarity

Db NameQuery UniSubject UniSequence LengthAlignment LengthIdentityCoverageMismatchesGap OpeningsQuery StartQuery EndSubject StartSubject EndEvalueBit Score
Reviewed non-human mammalianF187B_HUMANF187B_MACFA36936991.6100310136913690.00E+00655
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




Showing 1-4 of 4 items.

gpmDB

Peptide SequenceEvidence LevelLog ENumber Of ObservationSpectraAccession IDProteotypicityAnnotation
VDYVIFDNFRgreen-7.261ENSP00000323355Proteotypic
VDYVIFDNFRgreen-7.261ENSP00000323355Proteotypic
VDYVIFDNFRgreen-6.361ENSP00000323355Proteotypic
VDYVIFDNFRgreen-6.361ENSP00000323355Proteotypic
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q17R55_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
No results found.
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q17R55_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-18 of 18 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
PAASLETLEAQWRMaxquant303.3101322925590-1
QVVQYEIDFQDVTTLHITHKMaxquant277.801323368522-1
QVVQYEIDFQDVTTLHITHKMaxquant254.6201323368519-1
QVVQYEIDFQDVTTLHITHKMaxquant194.5101323368415-1
ADSVLKGLKLVLLVVTVLALLGALLKMascot93.11131391963186-1
TEFVWLDCPLGSMYRMaxquant175.1501323966587-1
ADSVLKGLKLVLLVVTVLALLGALLKMascot87.03131391962987-1
LVLLVVTVLALLGALLKMascot86.04131391673961-1
VDYVIFDNFRMaxquant160.5301324323896-1
CFVQQELVAQFKMaxquant148.1801319539422-1
QVVQYEIDFQDVTTLHITHKMascot162.76301391907978-1
QVVQYEIDFQDVTTLHITHKMascot160.25301391907832-1
QLQVFQPAVYKMaxquant140.4901323275358-1
CFVQQELVAQFKPAASLETLEAQWRMascot153.18311392003290-1
TEFVWLDCPLGSMYRPVNWRMaxquant130.2701323966592-1
DLGQRPLQNETLHLGSKMaxquant125.9601319760820-1
LTSLTNISNMEIMPEGSLLIKMaxquant116.6901322379193-1
PAASLETLEAQWRMaxquant115.3301322925663-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q17R55_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB