C8orf34:Uncharacterized protein C8orf34

Gene Name
Uncharacterized protein C8orf34
Protein ID
Q49A92
Chromosome ID
8
HPP Status
2
Protein Name
Uncharacterized protein C8orf34
Synonyms

vestibule-1 protein

uncharacterized protein C8orf34

VEST1

VEST-1

Protein VEST-1

vestibule 1

chromosome 8 open reading frame 34

"vestibule 1"

protein VEST-1


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=C8ORF34 ]
Chromosomal Position
8q13.2 | Start:68330722 End:68330722
Sequence
Q49A92.fasta
Description

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=C8ORF34 ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 30905 EntrezGene ID: 116328 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000165084
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=C8ORF34 ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


Sequence Similarity

Db NameQuery UniSubject UniSequence LengthAlignment LengthIdentityCoverageMismatchesGap OpeningsQuery StartQuery EndSubject StartSubject EndEvalueBit Score
Reviewed non-human mammalianCH034_HUMANCH034_MOUSE45245290.04100403145214470759
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

InterProScan Annotation

Uniprot IDInterpro IDGo IDTypeNameCategoryDescription
CH034_HUMANIPR003117GO:0007165DomaincAMP-dependent protein kinase, regulatory subunit, type I/II alpha/betaBiological Processsignal transduction
CH034_HUMANIPR003117GO:0008603DomaincAMP-dependent protein kinase, regulatory subunit, type I/II alpha/betaMolecular FunctioncAMP-dependent protein kinase regulator activity
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




gpmDB

Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q49A92_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
No results found.
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q49A92_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-20 of 23 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
SIAISDELDKETVTFNSSLLRMaxquant255.601347536242-1
DFDELNHILQESKKMaxquant209.1301343340860-1
TEESLPILHSPDEKMaxquant206.4901347863404-1
SDLAVSNISPPSPDSKMaxquant162.7601347441273-1
TEESLPILHSPDEKMaxquant150.2201347863406-1
ETVTFNSSLLRPRMaxquant144.5701358273288-1
NYMEEDESLKMaxquant142.8301362168251-1
EENDADPLAAEMLQPPIPRMaxquant137.6901343707339-1
VIGEWIGRMaxquant135.7701364564126-1
EENDADPLAAEMLQPPIPRMaxquant135.0901343707343-1
LITETPDQPIPFLIDHLQSKMaxquant127.5901345777707-1
FNQGRPTYPAEPQAKMaxquant127.0701344269349-1
LTGPGEASSGVGHSLKMaxquant124.2501346133706-1
SIAISDELDKETVTFNSSLLRPRMascot131.74291369975571-1
DFDELNHILQESKMaxquant120.8401343340853-1
LQGDNLEERMaxquant119.7501346005828-1
ALENLSRMaxquant119.410270145081-1
EENDADPLAAEMLQPPIPRMaxquant118.5201343707338-1
DFDELNHILQESKKMaxquant118.5101357190024-1
SKSDLAVSNISPPSPDSKMaxquant116.8101347574470-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q49A92_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB