SGCZ:Zeta-sarcoglycan

Gene Name
Zeta-sarcoglycan
Protein ID
Q96LD1
Chromosome ID
8
HPP Status
2
Protein Name
Zeta-sarcoglycan
Synonyms

zeta-SG

Zeta-SG

sarcoglycan, zeta

ZSG1

zeta-sarcoglycan


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=SGCZ ]
Chromosomal Position
8p22 | Start:14089864 End:14089864
Sequence
Q96LD1.fasta
Description

Entrez Gene Summary for SGCZ
The zeta-sarcoglycan gene measures over 465 kb and localizes to 8p22. This protein is part of the sarcoglycan complex, a group of 6 proteins. The sarcoglycans are all N-glycosylated transmembrane proteins with a short intra-cellular domain, a single transmembrane region and a large extra-cellular domain containing a carboxyl-terminal cluster with several conserved cysteine residues. The sarcoglycan complex is part of the dystrophin-associated glycoprotein complex (DGC), which bridges the inner cytoskeleton and the extra-cellular matrix. (provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008)

UniProtKB Summary for SGCZ
Function: Component of the sarcoglycan complex, a subcomplex of the dystrophin-glycoprotein complex which forms a link between the F-actin cytoskeleton and the extracellular matrix. May play a role in the maintenance of striated muscle membrane stability (By similarity)

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=SGCZ ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 14075 EntrezGene ID: 137868 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000185053
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=SGCZ ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

Gene Reference Into Function (GeneRIF)


PubMed IDGeneRIF TextLast Update
19472918Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2009-06-24
20379614Clinical trial of gene-disease association and gene-environment interaction. (HuGE Navigator)2010-06-30
22836685three CNVs associated with BMI, obesity, and other obesity-related traits after adjusting for multiple testing. These CNVs overlap the PARK2, GYPA, and SGCZ genes2013-06-15
24792710No pathogenic SGCZ mutations were identified2015-05-16
Reference
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/gene/about-generif
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/gene/GeneRIF/

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


Sequence Similarity

Db NameQuery UniSubject UniSequence LengthAlignment LengthIdentityCoverageMismatchesGap OpeningsQuery StartQuery EndSubject StartSubject EndEvalueBit Score
Reviewed non-human mammalian with experimental evidenceSGCZ_HUMANSGCD_MOUSE29929757.2499.331193129712894E-91330
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

InterProScan Annotation

Uniprot IDInterpro IDGo IDTypeNameCategoryDescription
SGCZ_HUMANIPR006875GO:0016012FamilySarcoglycan complex subunit proteinCellular Componentsarcoglycan complex
SGCZ_HUMANIPR006875GO:0016021FamilySarcoglycan complex subunit proteinCellular Componentintegral to membrane
SGCZ_HUMANIPR027662GO:0016012FamilyZeta-sarcoglycanCellular Componentsarcoglycan complex
SGCZ_HUMANIPR027662GO:0016021FamilyZeta-sarcoglycanCellular Componentintegral to membrane
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




gpmDB

Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q96LD1_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
No results found.
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q96LD1_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-20 of 37 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
ELHLQSTEGEIFLNAETIKMaxquant380.8301331774789-1
VTGTEGAVFGHSVETPHIRMaxquant311.0601336390557-1
TREQYILATQQNNLPRMaxquant258.3401335878432-1
ELHLQSTEGEIFLNAETIKMaxquant249.4701331774787-1
KELHLQSTEGEIFLNAETIKMaxquant211.9201333218210-1
VLFSADEDEITIGAEKMaxquant209.5601336225706-1
EQYILATQQNNLPRMaxquant197.3601331897052-1
TENAQLYPVGIYGWRMaxquant194.8601335671709-1
LKVTGTEGAVFGHSVETPHIRMaxquant192.2701333669278-1
TREQYILATQQNNLPRMaxquant184.4801335878435-1
EQYILATQQNNLPRMaxquant180.8401331897056-1
ELHLQSTEGEIFLNAETIKMaxquant180.6201331774792-1
LGNLPTGSFSSSSPSSSSSRMaxquant179.7801333582519-1
VLFSADEDEITIGAEKMaxquant179.1401336225715-1
VTGTEGAVFGHSVETPHIRMaxquant168.6401336390556-1
TENAQLYPVGIYGWRMaxquant166.0301335671708-1
KELHLQSTEGEIFLNAETIKLGNLPTGSFSSSSPSSSSSRMaxquant162.9701333218264-1
ELHLQSTEGEIFLNAETIKMascot188.61311408654597-1
TENAQLYPVGIYGWRKMaxquant158.8901335671714-1
LESPTRSLIMEAPRMaxquant155.4301333510888-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q96LD1_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB