SLC18A1:Chromaffin granule amine transporter

Gene Name
Chromaffin granule amine transporter
Protein ID
P54219
Chromosome ID
8
HPP Status
1
Protein Name
Chromaffin granule amine transporter
Synonyms

chromaffin granule amine transporter

solute carrier family 18 (vesicular monoamine), member 1

CGAT

Solute carrier family 18 member 1

vesicular amine transporter 1

VAT1

solute carrier family 18 member 1

VMAT1

solute carrier family 18 (vesicular monoamine transporter), member 1

Vesicular amine transporter 1


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=SLC18A1 ]
Chromosomal Position
8p21.3 | Start:20144855 End:20144855
Sequence
P54219.fasta
Description

Entrez Gene Summary for SLC18A1
The vesicular monoamine transporter acts to accumulate cytosolic monoamines into vesicles, using the proton gradient maintained across the vesicular membrane. Its proper function is essential to the correct activity of the monoaminergic systems that have been implicated in several human neuropsychiatric disorders. The transporter is a site of action of important drugs, including reserpine and tetrabenazine (Peter et al., 1993 (PubMed 7905859)). See also SLC18A2 (MIM 193001).(supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008)

UniProtKB Summary for SLC18A1
Function: Involved in the transport of biogenic monoamines, such as serotonin, from the cytoplasm into the secretory vesicles of neuroendocrine and endocrine cells

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=SLC18A1 ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 10934 EntrezGene ID: 6570 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000036565
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=SLC18A1 ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

Gene Reference Into Function (GeneRIF)


PubMed IDGeneRIF TextLast Update
12807698Human bronchial arterial smooth muscle cells express OCT-1 and extraneuronal monoamine transporter(EMT). EMT is the predominant plasma membrane transporter for norepinephrine uptake.2010-01-21
16189177Greater expression of VMAT 1 in von Hippel-Lindau syndrome than multiple endocrine neoplasia type 2. Expression of VMAT 2 did not differ significantly.2010-01-21
16326835VMAT1Delta15 is not localized in large, dense core vesicles as the native form but in the endoplasmic reticulum. While VMAT1 can take up serotonin, VMAT1Delta15 cannot, indicating different functions for the two forms of VMAT1.2010-01-21
16936705Expression analysis confirmed that VMAT1 is expressed in human brain at the mRNA and protein level. Results suggest that variations in the VMAT1 gene may confer susceptibility to Bipolar Disorder in patients of European descent.2010-01-21
16936705Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2008-03-13
17134514Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2008-03-13
18249496Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2008-04-03
18249496Our findings support the hypothesis that anxiety-related personality traits are associated with variation in the VMAT1/SLC18A1 gene.2010-01-21
18451639Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2008-05-14
18451639Polymorphism in VMAT1 gene on chromosome 8p is associated with schizophrenia.2010-01-21
18702937Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2008-09-10
19156168Clinical trial of gene-disease association, gene-environment interaction, and pharmacogenomic / toxicogenomic. (HuGE Navigator)2009-02-11
20468064Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2010-06-30
20677014Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2010-09-15
21883697we found a significant down-regulation of the gene coding for the vesicular monoamine transporter (VMAT1)in enteroendocrine cells infected with Chlamydia trachomatis2012-01-14
23090274Deletion of amino acids 307-338 in hVMAT1 isoform-b abolishes transport activity, and a 136-Thr partially reduces activity of isoform-a.2013-01-12
23337945The data of this study showed that VMAT1 polymorphisms influence monoamine signaling, the functional response of emotional brain circuits and risk for psychopathology.2014-08-30
25842846SLC18A1 gene polymorphisms are associated with the risk of paranoid schizophrenia in Russians and Tatars.2015-05-02
Reference
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/gene/about-generif
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/gene/GeneRIF/

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


Sequence Similarity

Db NameQuery UniSubject UniSequence LengthAlignment LengthIdentityCoverageMismatchesGap OpeningsQuery StartQuery EndSubject StartSubject EndEvalueBit Score
Reviewed non-human mammalian with experimental evidenceVMAT1_HUMANVMAT2_BOVIN52551364.5297.71176411522105175E-155544
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

InterProScan Annotation

Uniprot IDInterpro IDGo IDTypeNameCategoryDescription
VMAT1_HUMANIPR004734GO:0015238FamilyMultidrug resistance proteinMolecular Functiondrug transmembrane transporter activity
VMAT1_HUMANIPR004734GO:0015893FamilyMultidrug resistance proteinBiological Processdrug transport
VMAT1_HUMANIPR004734GO:0016021FamilyMultidrug resistance proteinCellular Componentintegral to membrane
VMAT1_HUMANIPR011701GO:0016021FamilyMajor facilitator superfamilyCellular Componentintegral to membrane
VMAT1_HUMANIPR011701GO:0055085FamilyMajor facilitator superfamilyBiological Processtransmembrane transport
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

KEGG Pathways

Pathway IDDatabase NamePathway Name
hsa04721KEGG PATHWAYSynaptic vesicle cycle
hsa04726KEGG PATHWAYSerotonergic synapse
hsa04728KEGG PATHWAYDopaminergic synapse
hsa05012KEGG PATHWAYParkinson's disease
hsa05030KEGG PATHWAYCocaine addiction
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




Showing 1-6 of 6 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
AVMQLLVNPFVGPLTNRMaxquant180.7401356909180-1
TLQGIGSSFSSVAGLGMLASVYTDDHERMaxquant180.6501363991122-1
TLQGIGSSFSSVAGLGMLASVYTDDHERMascot188.92311442161520-1
AVMQLLVNPFVGPLTNRMaxquant138.9101331039913-1
TILDAPQRMaxquant130.2801335747074-1
LAILSQDCPMETRMaxquant120.87012302570613005
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/P54219_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB