CDKL4:Cyclin-dependent kinase-like 4

Gene Name
Cyclin-dependent kinase-like 4
Protein ID
Q5MAI5
Chromosome ID
2
HPP Status
2
Protein Name
Cyclin-dependent kinase-like 4
Synonyms

cyclin-dependent kinase-like 4

EC 2.7.11.22


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=CDKL4 ]
Chromosomal Position
2p22.1 | Start:39175646 End:39175646
Sequence
Q5MAI5.fasta
Description

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=CDKL4 ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 19287 EntrezGene ID: 344387 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000205111
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=CDKL4 ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

Gene Reference Into Function (GeneRIF)


PubMed IDGeneRIF TextLast Update
19241098Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2009-03-25
Reference
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/gene/about-generif
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/gene/GeneRIF/

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


InterProScan Annotation

Uniprot IDInterpro IDGo IDTypeNameCategoryDescription
CDKL4_HUMANIPR000719GO:0004672DomainProtein kinase domainMolecular Functionprotein kinase activity
CDKL4_HUMANIPR000719GO:0005524DomainProtein kinase domainMolecular FunctionATP binding
CDKL4_HUMANIPR000719GO:0006468DomainProtein kinase domainBiological Processprotein phosphorylation
CDKL4_HUMANIPR002290GO:0004672DomainSerine/threonine- / dual specificity protein kinase, catalytic domainMolecular Functionprotein kinase activity
CDKL4_HUMANIPR002290GO:0005524DomainSerine/threonine- / dual specificity protein kinase, catalytic domainMolecular FunctionATP binding
CDKL4_HUMANIPR002290GO:0006468DomainSerine/threonine- / dual specificity protein kinase, catalytic domainBiological Processprotein phosphorylation
CDKL4_HUMANIPR020635GO:0004713DomainTyrosine-protein kinase, catalytic domainMolecular Functionprotein tyrosine kinase activity
CDKL4_HUMANIPR020635GO:0006468DomainTyrosine-protein kinase, catalytic domainBiological Processprotein phosphorylation
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




gpmDB

Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q5MAI5_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


Showing 1-4 of 4 items.

PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
MEKYEKLAK0.0116122320093461,Mascot:expectation;20.63,Mascot:score;PXD000039_27346_2810_Q5MAI5_MEKYEKLAKPXD000039;PRIDE_Exp_Complete_Ac_27346.xml;spectrum=2810
MEKYEKLAK17.8,Mascot:score;0.0213912864970362,Mascot:expectation;PXD000039_27359_6599_Q5MAI5_MEKYEKLAKPXD000039;PRIDE_Exp_Complete_Ac_27359.xml;spectrum=6599
MEKYEKLAK17.8,Mascot:score;0.0213912864970362,Mascot:expectation;PXD000039_27359_6599_Q5MAI5_MEKYEKLAKPXD000039;PRIDE_Exp_Complete_Ac_27359.xml;spectrum=6599
MEKYEKLAK17.8,Mascot:score;0.0213912864970362,Mascot:expectation;PXD000039_27359_6599_Q5MAI5_MEKYEKLAKPXD000039;PRIDE_Exp_Complete_Ac_27359.xml;spectrum=6599
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q5MAI5_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-16 of 16 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
KFVESEDDPVVKKMaxquant217.6801333234217-1
SDVDQLYLIIRMaxquant199.5901363131796-1
KFVESEDDPVVKKMaxquant197.0601360172638-1
KFVESEDDPVVKMaxquant192.401360172637-1
KFVESEDDPVVKMaxquant175.4801360172636-1
DIKPENILITKMaxquant172.1101331286108-1
DIKPENILITKMaxquant164.4801357273196-1
TGEGSYGVVFKMaxquant163.8401363834780-1
FVESEDDPVVKKMaxquant160.5201332232236-1
FSDVHPVALNFMKMaxquant156.0801332199175-1
SNGFFHGISIPEPEDMETLEEKFSDVHPVALNFMKMaxquant149.8801363454482-1
FSDVHPVALNFMKMaxquant145.2901358633067-1
SNGFFHGISIPEPEDMETLEEKMaxquant139.6901335447639-1
FSDVHPVALNFMKMaxquant132.7901332199172-1
FVESEDDPVVKKMaxquant131.1701332232235-1
SDVDQLYLIIRMaxquant127.7601363131794-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q5MAI5_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB