A4GNT:Alpha-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase

Gene Name
Alpha-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
Protein ID
Q9UNA3
Chromosome ID
3
HPP Status
2
Protein Name
Alpha-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase
Synonyms

Alpha4GnT

alpha4GnT

alpha-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase

EC 2.4.1.-


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=A4GNT ]
Chromosomal Position
3q22.3 | Start:138123718 End:138123718
Sequence
Q9UNA3.fasta
Description

Entrez Gene Summary for A4GNT
This gene encodes a protein from the glycosyltransferase 32 family. The enzyme catalyzes the transfer of N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) to core 2 branched O-glycans. It forms a unique glycan, GlcNAcalpha1-->4Galbeta-->R and is largely associated with the Golgi apparatus membrane. (provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008)

UniProtKB Summary for A4GNT
Function: Necessary for the synthesis of type III mucin. Catalyzes the transfer of N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) to core 2 branched O-glycans

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=A4GNT ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 17968 EntrezGene ID: 51146 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000118017
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=A4GNT ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

Gene Reference Into Function (GeneRIF)


PubMed IDGeneRIF TextLast Update
16441422Up-regulation of alpha-1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase is associated with pancreatic cancer2010-01-21
19751437Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2009-09-20
20379614Clinical trial of gene-disease association and gene-environment interaction. (HuGE Navigator)2010-06-30
22307328human alpha1,4-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase (alpha4GnT) is responsible for O-glycan biosynthesis and has a role in preventing gastric cancer by inhibiting H. pylori infection and also suppressing tumor-promoting inflammation2012-05-05
Reference
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/gene/about-generif
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/gene/GeneRIF/

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


InterProScan Annotation

Uniprot IDInterpro IDGo IDTypeNameCategoryDescription
A4GCT_HUMANIPR007652GO:0005795DomainAlpha 1,4-glycosyltransferase domainCellular ComponentGolgi stack
A4GCT_HUMANIPR007652GO:0008378DomainAlpha 1,4-glycosyltransferase domainMolecular Functiongalactosyltransferase activity
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




Showing 1-8 of 8 items.

gpmDB

Peptide SequenceEvidence LevelLog ENumber Of ObservationSpectraAccession IDProteotypicityAnnotation
LEDFQEVSDLRred-9.631ENSP00000236709Proteotypic
LEDFQEVSDLRred-9.631ENSP00000236709Proteotypic
GIVFLETSERred-8.111ENSP00000236709Proteotypic
GIVFLETSERred-8.111ENSP00000236709Proteotypic
LEDFQEVSDLRred-6.931ENSP00000236709Proteotypic
LEDFQEVSDLRred-6.931ENSP00000236709Proteotypic
SSCLFCLPSFKred-6.731ENSP00000236709Proteotypic
SSCLFCLPSFKred-6.731ENSP00000236709Proteotypic
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q9UNA3_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
No results found.
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q9UNA3_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-20 of 30 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
SHQGLEALLSHRMaxquant310.0101317855691-1
LAIIWKYGGIYMDTDVISIRPIPEENFLAAQASRMaxquant229.2501316225678-1
RGIVFLETSERMaxquant213.5901317670470-1
NWLHISSDASRLAIIWKYGGIYMDTDVISIRPIPEENFLAAQASRMascot210.59261379760559-1
GPEGSVTGELGPGNKMaxquant199.4101315451314-1
SHQGLEALLSHRMaxquant194.2901341334518-1
SHQGLEALLSHRRMaxquant187.6301317855699-1
LLEDTPLFSWYNQINASAERMaxquant176.8501316492502-1
LAIIWKYGGIYMDTDVISIRPIPEENFLAAQASRMascot185.66281379754995-1
LEDFQEVSDLRMaxquant166.1401316299604-1
GSNTLVENLYRMaxquant166.1401338607633-1
SHQGLEALLSHRRMaxquant162.9301341334526-1
YGGIYMDTDVISIRPIPEENFLAAQASRMaxquant161.4901342614425-1
PIPEENFLAAQASRMaxquant156.2401340704900-1
SHQGLEALLSHRRGIVFLETSERMaxquant155.1701341334528-1
GSNTLVENLYRKMaxquant152.3801338607638-1
GPEGSVTGELGPGNKMaxquant147.7301338557031-1
NWLHISSDASRMaxquant145.2801317224309-1
YGGIYMDTDVISIRPIPEENFLAAQASRMascot163.09301379738717-1
LAIIWKYGGIYMDTDVISIRPIPEENFLAAQASRMascot149.4281379754992-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q9UNA3_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB