NSUN7:Putative methyltransferase NSUN7

Gene Name
Putative methyltransferase NSUN7
Protein ID
Q8NE18
Chromosome ID
4
HPP Status
2
Protein Name
Putative methyltransferase NSUN7
Synonyms

NOL1/NOP2/Sun domain family member 7

NOL1/NOP2/Sun domain family, member 7

NOP2/Sun domain family, member 7

putative methyltransferase NSUN7

EC 2.1.1.-


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=NSUN7 ]
Chromosomal Position
4p14 | Start:40749897 End:40749897
Sequence
Q8NE18.fasta
Description

UniProtKB Summary for NSUN7
Function: May have S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyl-transferase activity (Potential)

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=NSUN7 ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 25857 EntrezGene ID: 79730 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000179299
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=NSUN7 ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


Sequence Similarity

Db NameQuery UniSubject UniSequence LengthAlignment LengthIdentityCoverageMismatchesGap OpeningsQuery StartQuery EndSubject StartSubject EndEvalueBit Score
Reviewed non-human mammalianNSUN7_HUMANNSUN7_MACFA71871893.73100292171817020.00E+001318
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




gpmDB

Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8NE18_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


Showing 1-20 of 25 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
LHVLAQQQYEQLTHAMKMaxquant222.301345742762-1
ISPEEVYNNLKRMaxquant158.0501359985747-1
LHVLAQQQYEQLTHAMKMaxquant157.6801360739100-1
SLSESEDQSFQRMaxquant155.9801347628004-1
HDALSIYHILPETVRMaxquant154.6501359298186-1
SLSESEDQSFQRMaxquant151.9801347628003-1
LQKVKVILLLPRMascot73.37131367093089-1
YGNEPLRMaxquant145.0401348841144-1
ISPEEVYNNLKMaxquant143.9601359985731-1
HDALSIYHILPETVRMaxquant141.5401359298185-1
SVLHIDDKMaxquant140.8401363650801-1
IKHDALSIYHILPETVRMaxquant139.8701359762367-1
IAEFLNRMaxquant138.62012176831172994
VKVILLLPRMascot66.6131448605343-1
LQKVKVILLLPRMaxquant135.9901346012358-1
IAEFLNRMaxquant135.350698131271-1
DHSQGGISVDKLHVLAQQQYEQLTHAMKMaxquant133.2901343383154-1
KALEFQDLGNKMaxquant132.7901360111508-1
FINIESKMaxquant130.7701344215026-1
LHVLAQQQYEQLTHAMKMascot145.21311367701170-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8NE18_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB