CCNI2:Cyclin-I2

Gene Name
Cyclin-I2
Protein ID
Q6ZMN8
Chromosome ID
5
HPP Status
1
Protein Name
Cyclin-I2
Synonyms

cyclin-I2

cyclin I family, member 2


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=CCNI2 ]
Chromosomal Position
5q31.1 | Start:132747445 End:132747445
Sequence
Q6ZMN8.fasta
Description

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=CCNI2 ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 33869 EntrezGene ID: 645121 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000205089
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=CCNI2 ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


InterProScan Annotation

Uniprot IDInterpro IDGo IDTypeNameCategoryDescription
CCNI2_HUMANIPR014400GO:0000079FamilyCyclin A/B/D/EBiological Processregulation of cyclin-dependent protein serine/threonine kinase activity
CCNI2_HUMANIPR014400GO:0019901FamilyCyclin A/B/D/EMolecular Functionprotein kinase binding
CCNI2_HUMANIPR014400GO:0051726FamilyCyclin A/B/D/EBiological Processregulation of cell cycle
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




Showing 1-2 of 2 items.

gpmDB

Peptide SequenceEvidence LevelLog ENumber Of ObservationSpectraAccession IDProteotypicityAnnotation
SLQSSSCTDNFVSPANgreen-7.0111ENSP00000368005Proteotypic
SLQSSSCTDNFVSPANgreen-7.0111ENSP00000368005Proteotypic
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q6ZMN8_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
No results found.
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q6ZMN8_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-13 of 13 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
PGAGLEETALGVPLPPSPGEAPLPRMaxquant232.7901322995135-1
LQNTFYFSQSTFNLALTIFGRMaxquant206.2101322252633-1
VNEEEEFIPQVKMaxquant205.0201324587533-1
LQNTFYFSQSTFNLALTIFGRMaxquant203.0601322252635-1
GSTLALVIITLELERMaxquant179.5601320950083-1
NLEGDLDERMaxquant150.2701322776585-1
LQNTFYFSQSTFNLALTIFGRMascot168.27311391918801-1
NPSLHVASLTRMaxquant141.1301322830166-1
MELAILDRMaxquant133.2301322507277-1
ELVMQQLRMaxquant130.0401320239921-1
ASGAQLPPQPSSSEVSAVQSPGGRMaxquant126.9701319418046-1
HYGSDYSPNELLRMaxquant126.3201321195949-1
GSTLALVIITLELERMascot108.87251391593770-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q6ZMN8_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB