ANKRD55:Ankyrin repeat domain-containing protein 55

Gene Name
Ankyrin repeat domain-containing protein 55
Protein ID
Q3KP44
Chromosome ID
5
HPP Status
1
Protein Name
Ankyrin repeat domain-containing protein 55
Synonyms

ankyrin repeat domain 55

ankyrin repeat domain-containing protein 55


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=ANKRD55 ]
Chromosomal Position
5q11.2 | Start:56099678 End:56099678
Sequence
Q3KP44.fasta
Description

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=ANKRD55 ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 25681 EntrezGene ID: 79722 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000164512
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=ANKRD55 ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

Gene Reference Into Function (GeneRIF)


PubMed IDGeneRIF TextLast Update
20080650Observational study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2010-04-07
22130326ANKRD55 and DHCR7 are novel multiple sclerosis risk loci.2012-08-25
23315543Performed a genome-wide significant association study of ANKRD55 rs6859219 and multiple sclerosis risk. Genotyped ANKRD55 rs6859219 in 5106 MS cases and 3740 healthy control subjects.2013-11-30
23457408ANKRD55 rs459193 and GRB14 rs13389219 associate with insulin resistance.2013-06-15
Reference
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/gene/about-generif
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/gene/GeneRIF/

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


Sequence Similarity

Db NameQuery UniSubject UniSequence LengthAlignment LengthIdentityCoverageMismatchesGap OpeningsQuery StartQuery EndSubject StartSubject EndEvalueBit Score
Reviewed non-human mammalian with experimental evidenceANR55_HUMANMTPN_BOVIN61452508.4726026631736870.00000152
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

InterProScan Annotation

Uniprot IDInterpro IDGo IDTypeNameCategoryDescription
ANR55_HUMANIPR002110GO:0005515RepeatAnkyrin repeatMolecular Functionprotein binding
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




Showing 1-2 of 2 items.

gpmDB

Peptide SequenceEvidence LevelLog ENumber Of ObservationSpectraAccession IDProteotypicityAnnotation
YQAASNGDVNALTAVIREDPSILECCDSEGCTPLMHAVSGRQADTVKLLLKred-15.001ENSP00000423507Proteotypic
YQAASNGDVNALTAVIREDPSILECCDSEGCTPLMHAVSGRQADTVKLLLKred-15.001ENSP00000423507Proteotypic
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q3KP44_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


Showing 1-1 of 1 item.

PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
MGANINMQDAYGR0.0360937748020207,Mascot:expectation;24.39,Mascot:score;83.29,Mascot:PTM site assignment confidence;PXD003271_59890_286_Q3KP44_MGANINMQDAYGRPXD003271;MR112.mgf;index=8833
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q3KP44_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-20 of 43 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
SDSNQVFSYKVWTVSSSDKMaxquant234.1101354480906-1
ATSHAGLSSAPHHMAQRMaxquant232.2601349455242-1
ATSHAGLSSAPHHMAQRMaxquant213.5101349455246-1
SDSNQVFSYKMaxquant211.6801354480902-1
SEQDLLNNRMaxquant195.0501341274732-1
KGLPPIRTQSLPPITLGNNFLTASHRMaxquant189.6201352135241-1
SDSNQVFSYKVWTVSSSDKLLDRMaxquant184.301354480910-1
ATSHAGLSSAPHHMAQRMaxquant179.9401349455262-1
HLHNPSSGQNFQHLSPNRMaxquant175.3301351478588-1
ATSHAGLSSAPHHMAQRSQKMaxquant173.9801349455265-1
LLSVRPGHQEVSVPPHLRMaxquant173.8701352782172-1
SRSEQDLLNNRMaxquant171.2601341521029-1
IRDLPFTRMaxquant169.4401351942194-1
ATSHAGLSSAPHHMAQRSQKMaxquant167.9201349455266-1
SDSNQVFSYKMaxquant163.6401354480903-1
SDSNQVFSYKVWTVSSSDKLLDRMascot182.52301442628527-1
HLHNPSSGQNFQHLSPNRMaxquant159.6901338780150-1
HLHNPSSGQNFQHLSPNRHKMaxquant157.5401351478595-1
SDSNQVFSYKVWTVSSSDKMaxquant155.4901354480907-1
VWTVSSSDKLLDRMaxquant145.601355953298-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q3KP44_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB