KCNAB3:Voltage-gated potassium channel subunit beta-3

Gene Name
Voltage-gated potassium channel subunit beta-3
Protein ID
O43448
Chromosome ID
17
HPP Status
2
Protein Name
Voltage-gated potassium channel subunit beta-3
Synonyms

potassium voltage-gated channel, shaker-related subfamily, beta member 3

voltage-gated potassium channel subunit beta-3

Kv-beta-3

potassium channel, voltage-dependent, beta-3 subunit

AKR6A9

K(+) channel subunit beta-3

KV-BETA-3

KCNA3B

KCNA3.1B


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=KCNAB3 ]
Chromosomal Position
17p13.1 | Start:7921859 End:7921859
Sequence
O43448.fasta
Description

Entrez Gene Summary for KCNAB3
This gene encodes a member of the potassium channel, voltage-gated, shaker-related subfamily. The encoded protein is one of the beta subunits, which are auxiliary proteins associating with functional Kv-alpha subunits. The encoded protein forms a heterodimer with the potassium voltage-gated channel, shaker-related subfamily, member 5 gene product and regulates the activity of the alpha subunit. (provided by RefSeq, May 2012)

UniProtKB Summary for KCNAB3
Function: Accessory potassium channel protein which modulates the activity of the pore-forming alpha subunit. Alters the functional properties of Kv1.5

Tocris Summary for KCNAB3
Voltage-gated potassium channels (KV) belong to the 6-TM family of potassium channel that also comprises the Ca2+-activated Slo (actually 7-TM) and the Ca2+-activated SK subfamilies. The pore-forming alpha-subunits contain a single pore-forming region and combine to form tetramers. Heteromeric channels can be formed within subfamilies e.g. KV1.1 with KV1.2 and KCNQ2 with KCNQ3.

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=KCNAB3 ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 6230 EntrezGene ID: 9196 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000170049
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=KCNAB3 ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


Sequence Similarity

Db NameQuery UniSubject UniSequence LengthAlignment LengthIdentityCoverageMismatchesGap OpeningsQuery StartQuery EndSubject StartSubject EndEvalueBit Score
Reviewed non-human mammalian with experimental evidenceKCAB3_HUMANKCAB1_RAT40440467.331001251140413971.00E-153538
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

InterProScan Annotation

Uniprot IDInterpro IDGo IDTypeNameCategoryDescription
KCAB3_HUMANIPR005402GO:0005249FamilyPotassium channel, voltage-dependent, beta subunit, KCNAB3Molecular Functionvoltage-gated potassium channel activity
KCAB3_HUMANIPR005402GO:0006813FamilyPotassium channel, voltage-dependent, beta subunit, KCNAB3Biological Processpotassium ion transport
KCAB3_HUMANIPR005402GO:0016021FamilyPotassium channel, voltage-dependent, beta subunit, KCNAB3Cellular Componentintegral to membrane
KCAB3_HUMANIPR005983GO:0005249FamilyPotassium channel, voltage-dependent, beta subunit, KCNABMolecular Functionvoltage-gated potassium channel activity
KCAB3_HUMANIPR005983GO:0005737FamilyPotassium channel, voltage-dependent, beta subunit, KCNABCellular Componentcytoplasm
KCAB3_HUMANIPR005983GO:0006813FamilyPotassium channel, voltage-dependent, beta subunit, KCNABBiological Processpotassium ion transport
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




Showing 1-2 of 2 items.

gpmDB

Peptide SequenceEvidence LevelLog ENumber Of ObservationSpectraAccession IDProteotypicityAnnotation
IFWGGQAETERgreen-7.0251ENSP00000302719Proteotypic
IFWGGQAETERgreen-7.0251ENSP00000302719Proteotypic
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/O43448_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
No results found.
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/O43448_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-20 of 30 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
EKVEMQLPELYHKMaxquant239.3801337828545-1
AMTYVINQGLALYWGTSRMaxquant237.7301336999796-1
LQLGYVDIVFANRMaxquant21401346013798-1
SEGVSSVLLGVSSAEQLIEHLGALQVLSQLTPQTVMEIDGLLGNKPHSKMascot172.43221422119663-1
AMTYVINQGLALYWGTSRMaxquant189.4501336999801-1
AMTYVINQGLALYWGTSRMaxquant188.4101336999762-1
KHIIEGLRMaxquant184.0401345352450-1
SEGVSSVLLGVSSAEQLIEHLGALQVLSQLTPQTVMEIDGLLGNKPHSKMascot160.8241422119707-1
PGPGGGNGGPAGGGHGNPPGGGGSGPKMaxquant168.0601346807487-1
EKVEMQLPELYHKMaxquant167.8901337828558-1
WGAAEIMEAYSMARMaxquant160.8401342503261-1
VEMQLPELYHKMaxquant155.9701348256696-1
LQLGYVDIVFANRMaxquant154.6701339922539-1
AALVPRPPAPAGALRMaxquant154.2801336769081-1
AMTYVINQGLALYWGTSRMaxquant147.4901336999779-1
RSSYVITTKIFWGGQAETERMaxquant145.8801341183105-1
GSLERLQLGYVDIVFANRMaxquant145.4301338604854-1
SRSSEDRLCGPRPGPGGGNGGPAGGGHGNPPGGGGSGPKMaxquant140.2908439729492353
IFWGGQAETERMaxquant133.4201344981346-1
AALVPRPPAPAGALRMaxquant130.5601336769077-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/O43448_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB