ST6GALNAC3:Alpha-N-acetylgalactosaminide alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase 3

Gene Name
Alpha-N-acetylgalactosaminide alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase 3
Protein ID
Q8NDV1
Chromosome ID
1
HPP Status
2
Protein Name
Alpha-N-acetylgalactosaminide alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase 3
Synonyms

SIAT7C

PRO7177

alpha-N-acetylgalactosaminide alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase 3

STY

sialyltransferase 7 ((alpha-N-acetylneuraminyl-2,3-beta-galactosyl-1,3)-N-acetyl galactosaminide alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase) C

ST6GalNAcIII

GalNAc alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase III

SIAT7-C

ST6GALNACIII

alpha-N-acetylgalactosaminide alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase III

ST6GalNAc III

"ST6GALNAC III"

ST6 (alpha-N-acetyl-neuraminyl-2,3-beta-galactosyl-1,3)-N-acetylgalactosaminide alpha-2,6-sialyltran

ST6GALNAC III

sialyltransferase 7C

Sialyltransferase 7C

ST6 (alpha-N-acetyl-neuraminyl-2,3-beta-galactosyl-1,3)-N-acetylgalactosaminide alpha-2,6-sialyltransferase 3

EC 2.4.99.-


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=ST6GALNAC3 ]
Chromosomal Position
1p31.1 | Start:76074719 End:76074719
Sequence
Q8NDV1.fasta
Description

Entrez Gene Summary for ST6GALNAC3
ST6GALNAC3 belongs to a family of sialyltransferases that transfer sialic acids from CMP-sialic acid to terminal positions of carbohydrate groups in glycoproteins and glycolipids (Lee et al., 1999 (PubMed 10207017)).(supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008)

UniProtKB Summary for ST6GALNAC3
Function: Involved in the biosynthesis of ganglioside GD1A from GM1B. Transfers CMP-NeuAc with an alpha-2,6-linkage to GalNAc residue on NeuAc-alpha-2,3-Gal-beta-1,3-GalNAc of glycoproteins and glycolipids. ST6GalNAcIII prefers glycolipids to glycoproteins (By similarity)

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=ST6GALNAC3 ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 19343 EntrezGene ID: 256435 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000184005
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=ST6GALNAC3 ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

Gene Reference Into Function (GeneRIF)


PubMed IDGeneRIF TextLast Update
16169874Results describe the molecular cloning and expression of human ST6GalNAc III, including its tissue distribution and substrate specificity.2010-01-21
18519826Clinical trial and genome-wide association study of gene-disease association, gene-environment interaction, and pharmacogenomic / toxicogenomic. (HuGE Navigator)2009-12-02
20379614Clinical trial of gene-disease association and gene-environment interaction. (HuGE Navigator)2010-06-30
20421487Observational study and genome-wide association study of gene-disease association. (HuGE Navigator)2010-06-30
24740207genome-wide association study in population in Finland: Data suggest that one SNP in ST6GALNAC3 (rs12144344) and two SNPs in VDBP (vitamin D binding protein; rs7041, rs705117) are associated with serum levels of VDBP in the male population studied.2015-04-25
Reference
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/gene/about-generif
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/gene/GeneRIF/

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation



Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




Showing 1-20 of 28 items.

gpmDB

Peptide SequenceEvidence LevelLog ENumber Of ObservationSpectraAccession IDProteotypicityAnnotation
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-15.0151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-15.0151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-15.0151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-15.0151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-14.2151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-14.2151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-12.7151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-12.7151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-12.3151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-12.3151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-12.1151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-12.1151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-11.2151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-11.2151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-8.7151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-8.7151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-8.1151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-8.1151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-7.9151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
TQEPLQLDCDLCAIVSNSGQMVGQKgreen-7.9151ENSP00000329214Proteotypic
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8NDV1_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


MaxQB

Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8NDV1_maxqb.txt
Reference
Christoph Schaab, Tamar Geiger, Gabriele Stoehr, Juergen Cox and Matthias Mann: "Analysis of high-accuracy, quantitative proteomics data in the MaxQB database", Mol Cell Proteomics 11 (2012) M111.014068.
http://maxqb.biochem.mpg.de/mxdb/ ">MaxQB


PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
No results found.
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8NDV1_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-16 of 16 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
VVSHTSVPLLLKMaxquant208.7401308089153-1
KTVGIYPNAQIYVTTEKRMaxquant162.8101321730364-1
VVSHTSVPLLLKMaxquant161.9901324748829-1
THYGYINVKMaxquant141.201324031272-1
THYGYINVKMaxquant140.8301307449796-1
KDGNGIVYNMLKKMaxquant138.0201305362182-1
DGNGIVYNMLKKMaxquant134.7501319692302-1
KTVGIYPNAQIYVTTEKMaxquant131.4501305469830-1
KTVGIYPNAQIYVTTEKRMaxquant126.1401321730365-1
VPYHYYEQGRMaxquant123.7501324629332-1
VGNEIDRMaxquant121.9901324430746-1
VVSHTSVPLLLKMascot99.44221396240801-1
MNNAPTKGYEEDVGRMaxquant120.701306207935-1
DGNGIVYNMLKKMaxquant117.0901319692304-1
MNNAPTKGYEEDVGRMascot121.6281395802698-1
TVGIYPNAQIYVTTEKRMaxquant115.8701324225867-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8NDV1_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB