C9orf173:Uncharacterized protein C9orf173

Gene Name
Uncharacterized protein C9orf173
Protein ID
Q8N7X2
Chromosome ID
9
HPP Status
1
Protein Name
Uncharacterized protein C9orf173
Synonyms

uncharacterized protein C9orf173

chromosome 9 open reading frame 173


[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=C9ORF173 ]
Chromosomal Position
9q34.3 | Start:137251261 End:137251261
Sequence
Q8N7X2.fasta
Description

[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=C9ORF173 ]
External IDs
Hgnc ID: 37285 EntrezGene ID: 441476 Ensembl ID: ENSG00000197768
[Reference: http://www.genecards.org/cgi-bin/carddisp.pl?gene=C9ORF173 ]
Reference Source
http://www.nextprot.org

OMICSDI Browser



Relevant citations within the PubMed literature

         

Putative/known Functions



Localisation



Homologues, Orthologues, Paralogues and Family



Sequence Similarity and Functional Annotation


Sequence Similarity

Db NameQuery UniSubject UniSequence LengthAlignment LengthIdentityCoverageMismatchesGap OpeningsQuery StartQuery EndSubject StartSubject EndEvalueBit Score
All Reviewed HumanCI173_HUMANCI173_HUMAN38938910010000138913890675
Reference
Islam MT, Garg G, Hancock WS, Risk BA, Baker MS, Ranganathan S (2014) Protannotator: A Semiautomated Pipeline for Chromosome-Wise Functional Annotation of the "Missing" Human Proteome. J Proteome Res. 13, 76-83.

Post Translational Modifications



Protein Protein Interactions



Best Available Mass Spectra without FDR




gpmDB

Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8N7X2_gpmdb.txt
Reference
Fenyö, David; Beavis, Ronald C. (2015). "The GPMDB REST interface". Bioinformatics 31 (12): 2056–2058. doi:10.1093/bioinformatics/btv107. ISSN 1367-4803.
http://gpmdb.thegpm.org/ ">Global Proteome Machine Database - THE GPM


PRIDE

Peptide SequenceScoresPride IDSpectrum IDAnnotation
No results found.
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8N7X2_pridedb.txt
Reference
Vizcaino JA, et al. 2016 update of the PRIDE database and related tools. Nucleic Acids Res. 2016 Jan 1;44(D1):D447-D456.
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/pride/archive/ ">PRIDE Archive


Showing 1-16 of 16 items.

Proteomics DB

Peptide SequenceSearch EngineScoreThreshold ScoreIdentification IDExperiment IDAnnotation
SPAFSMSRMaxquant194.901335457761-1
HRPLLHALEPAGHNLLGPATEWNHGLPRMaxquant189.0201332743252-1
PLITADLEVPSPTRMaxquant188.401334691441-1
TPEGHTHLGLPGARMaxquant162.7201335844996-1
GGLQLTLPFGAWRMaxquant160.5201332368317-1
VQPQSLLQASLQAPGKMaxquant160.0301336338496-1
PAFPAFSFRMaxquant144.901334574047-1
HRPLLHALEPAGHNLLGPATEWNHGLPRMaxquant141.7101332743248-1
AWQTLWFQSESPFTQKMaxquant131.5601331058758-1
GLGLRVQPQSLLQASLQAPGKRMaxquant130.3601332436444-1
RAWQTLWFQSESPFTQKMaxquant123.9201335052163-1
VQPQSLLQASLQAPGKMaxquant123.7601336338497-1
GLGLRVQPQSLLQASLQAPGKMaxquant122.4901332436443-1
YQVPSPSVRMaxquant117.8901336689640-1
FLANFYINGGKMaxquant117.7101332131686-1
HRPLLHALEPAGHNLLGPATEWNHGLPRMascot124.48291411194806-1
Evidence File
/mnt/mpp/ms_data/Q8N7X2_protdb.txt
Reference
Wilhelm, M et al. (2014) Mass-spectrometry-based draft of the human proteome. Nature. 509:582-7.
https://www.proteomicsdb.org/ ">Proteomics DB